Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

No ovulation and pregnancy even after treatment

I have been suffering from irregular periods for past 2 years that i am married. its always that after taking uphaston 10mg twice a day for 5 days that my periods come. For past 7 months we are trying for conception but since the periods are irregular so no ovulation and hence always a negative result. My gynae tried Follicle monitoring ultrasounds on third day of perio and then a dose of siphene 100 mg for 5 days but follicles were never right sized. in this cycle also siphene gave no results and then i took duphaston for 5days twice daily but now its 10 days after finishing the dose but no periods. I am 25 years
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  494
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If siphene is not sufficient,inj. of HCG can help in further maturity & rupture of follicle,This has to be done under expert guidence of your gynac
If you are over wright &have PCOD, Try to reduce ,it may help ovulation.
Even Tab Hyponid 1 tab twice a day helps in a long way.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
It is very important for conception that there is formation of follicle and it ruptures releasing egg at proper time .Also it is necessary to have regular periods which is not on your case.Since you have delayed periods and you had taken Duphaston there can be 2 possibilities :-either you can be pregnant which you can rule out by doing pregnancy test with first morning urine sample ;and-it may be a delay due to hormonal imbalance as even Duphaston is a hormonal pill.Please get pregnancy test done.If that is negative then consult your Gynaec and even if it is positive do consult your Gynaec.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor