Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

No nausea, vomiting or any after effects after taking ipill. Am I safe?

I had sex wid my husband yesterday, unfortunately condom burst n the sperms ejaculated inside. then i used ovulation strip which shows positive result so i took i-pill after 4hs of intercourse. but i there is no nausea , vomiting or any kind of after effects till now...I m really worried plz help me i just had medicinal abortion last month i dont want to repeat it again...plzz reply
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

If you have taken the pill after 4 hours and there was no nausea. It is a good sign. You are safe. I pill does not cause nausea in every women. If vomiting occurs within 2-3 hours after taking the pill, in fact the efficacy of the pill may decrease and it may not protect. So you are protected. Do not worry.

Have a good day.

Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Sun, 23 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor