Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

No menstruation, noticed bleeding suddenly. IS CT scan necessary ?

Hi doctor, I m asking for my mom. She s in her late 60 s, she has stopped menstruating for 20 years already, but recently she noticed some bleeding . First she notice a small amount, then after seven days she noticed some more; this time she saturated a couple of tissues. She didn t notice any other symptoms at that time. She also haven t notice any further bleeding for about ten days now. She did go see a OB-GYN, the doctor checked her out and didn t noticed anything, but wanted her to get a CT scan . Doctor, can you tell me what my mom s condition could be and if a CT scan is necessary? Thank you so much AAAA
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi dear,
Any amount of bleeding in a post menopausal lady is a matter of concern and has to be fully investigated.
The cause can vary from benign local lesions to genital cancers which if in early stages can be treated efficiently.
She require a Pap smear examination, colposcopy, Hysteroscopy and guided endometrial biopsy or just an endometrial aspiration along wit an ultrasound of pelvis. These investigations are good enough in catching genital cancers.
If your mother has already gone through these than, go ahead with the CT scan without any delay
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Any bleeding from genital tract at this age should not be neglected.
As there is nothing wrong found on examination, it is good.
But there might be some unnoticed lesion in the tract which can be detected with CT scan.
So to be on safe side go for this investigation.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Post menopausal bleeding of any kind should be fully investigated.
i dont know if a CT scan is straightaway in order, but a pelvic ultrasound certainly is.
An internal check up , if normal, is reassuring.
ensure that a Pap smear was done.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor