Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

No improvement in sinus after surgery for DNS. Advice of surgery to remove bolts and plates inside nose. Suggestion?

I had upper jaw surgery in May 2012. When they removed the tube I had a deviated septum . When this was repaired the best possible but still slightly deviated, my sinuses were still not right. I saw a nose specialist and he and my oral surgeon conversed on the phone after the camera went inside my nose and I had a CT scan . Now they believe that removal of the plates and bolts ( titanium ) will resolve the issue. I would like to know your thoughts and how they plate and bolts are removed - like cut in the roof of my mouth OR under my nose inside my mouth and then the details after that. Thank you so much. It s schedule for tomorrow so I have delayed because I am hoping for the best and no new developments from this removal plan.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Your surgery is nearly one and half year old. These titanium screws and plates are osseo-integratable i.e. they cause minimal tissue reaction and the bone grows with them.
Now, the issue of removing the screws and plates. You have not mentioned your complaints. If the plates and screws are causing tissue reaction and infection and are causing cosmetic problems, then they need to be removed.
If you can explain your symptoms, it can be discussed in detail.
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor