Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

No improvement in cough with antibiotics. X-ray shows classified density in left lung. Meaning?

Hi Doctor, My name is Dana. My father had been coughing for more than 1 week now and has taken anti biotics but without any significant improvement. Just yesterday, he subjected himself to x-ray test and the result is below: 0.3mm calcified density in the left lung I would like to know what it means, or any most probable interpretation. looking forward to your response. thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.Your father is having a cough since week not responding to antibiotics,is X ray chest revealed a calcified spot in left lung This indicates old healed tuberculosis in the lungs You have to get his sputum examination done for AFB (Tubercular Bacili) to rule out active infection Get his blood test done and consult some Physicianf who on clinical examination will be able to treat him properly.
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor