Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

No history of BP, blood sugar. Feel giddy, like things moving around on waking up in the morning. Reason?

I am 52years...with no history of BP , high blood Sugar or high cholostorol etc...I was being treated for normal cold and cough ..was prescribed Zyrtec,sporidex500 and the course is over after 5days..cold & cough is now under control but every morning for last 3 days, on getting up from bed I feel giddiness & like things moving around ..can you please advice?
Asked On : Sat, 1 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You should check your pressure, lying and standing – Postural hypotension.
You need to check your sugar – not low?
If no clues – see an ENT (Ear Nose Throat) specialist – Inner ear is the site of balancing mechanism and could have been part of viral infection, responsible for this.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 1 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor