Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

No help with antibiotics prescribed for typhoid symptoms. Other doctor said viral. What could it be?

As I suspected by the doctor for typhoid and gave antibiotic for 5 days and nothing improved despite taking the prescribed medicine and as per the report culture there is no symptom of typhoid and that doctor does not found to be reliable and I checked from another doctor and he said you have viral and now taking medicine of Viral, antibiotic. So, doctor please suggest me, what is the reality? YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for the query.
There are many causes of fever like viral,bacterial or other systemic diseases.

So it is not possible to tell one single cause for fever without testing for blood or radiological investigations.

Get blood tested for malaria and dengue.Also get a chest x-ray,ESR and HB,CBC and urine test.

This will help to come to a provisional diagnosis.

Hope this helps you.

Thank you.
Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor