Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

No heart beat and fetal growth at 8 weeks, which method of abortion is less expensive ?

af fetal has no growth and no heart beat after aporx 8 weeks,dr advised for abort it due unmatching of mine a+ and her o+ and also advised an injection within 72hrs i can t afford it so expensive can we do the dmnc or dnc and leave the injection when we able to have it? as my she gave a birth 2 1/2y ago but not normally was by opration islamabad pakistan
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello fallfsr,

Welcome to HCM.
You should go for MTP as there is no solution in saying that you can't afford inj i.e. too costly.
In absence of injection you can't prolong the pregnancy as it will heart more. and after a time your wife will abort itself.
There is no incompatibility in A+ and O+ parental groups so no question of costly inj arises.
So you don't need the costly inj of RH+ Father and Rh-v Mother for future prevention of miscarriage.
If you do not need any further pregnancy than this inj is not needed its of no utility in this case as there will arise no condition of miscarriage with no pregnancy.


Get well soon.
Answered: Sat, 7 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor