Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

No facial hair. Taken testosterone injection. Should I continue it?

I am a 45 year of men. I am not having facial hairs. I have taken the testosterene injection at the age of 35.
It helps me of growing little hair on my chin and under chin area. I would like to grow the beard , please suggest, wheather if I have continued the testosterene injection course again will it be useful?

Please suggest the proper dosage.

Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi Simon

It is not just enough to take testosterone injections, we need to investigate why you have this problem. I would advice you to get the following investigations done for us to find out why you have lack of facial hair

1. Serum Testosterone level
2. Prolactin level
3. FSH
4. LH
5. Semen analysis

Just taking testosterone for growing hair is not recommended. We need to document the etiology of your problem and treat accordingly.

Hope that helps

Dr. Om Lakhani
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor