Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

No contraceptives, delayed period. Negative pregnancy test. Family history of low hcg levels during pregnancy. Pregnant?

hi, just looking for some answers. i am 20 years old and I had my implanon contraceptive implant taken out 6th february this year and now not using any contraceptive. My Periods have been very regular since. My last period was 12th may. I have been taking pregnancy tests every few days and they are all negative. Im not sure wht to ake of this, i have crhnes disease but have not had a flare up since last year. could this be effecting my periods or could i be pregnant? Also my mother had a low hcg level when pregnant with me and she didnt find out until she was 28 week pregnant. please help. thanx
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
In all circumstances, Crohne's disease does not affect fertility, but it is more difficult to conceive during an active phase than during a remission. Your family history of low HCG levels could well be found in you too. I advise you to see your doctor immediately as there is every chance that you could be pregnant and given your condition you need proper assessment and care.Take care.
Answered: Wed, 25 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor