Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

No bowel movement for a week,already taken lactulose

I have not had a bowel movement in a week now and have gone to the doctor. I was prescribed Lactulose , 1 tbp until I have bowel movement. I also used a suppository and was told by my doctor to go to the emergency by Friday if no movement at all. I had a little last night but I still feel that is very small amount considering I have not had a bowel movement for a week. Do I still go to the emergency room? FYI I always have consitipation sometime at least 4 days of not having one but never more than a week.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Jocelynjotie,welcome to H.C.M.Forum. i think that you are having constipation, but not absence of bowel movement, where you will have distended stomach, and pain. you need to use gastro kinetic drugs like bisacodyl or need enema under the supervison of a gastro enterologist.need not worry. thank you.
Answered: Sun, 18 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor