Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

No blood clots after taking Misoprostol for abortion. Does it mean failure of pills?

Hi dr.Mia...good evening My query is regarding my abortion process. Had the misoprostol inserts one day back and I m not finding any severe blood clots. I am worried about status of my medication process. No clotting does that mean a failure? I mean are the pills working ? You can provide me your answer to YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  236
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Just the Misoprostol inserts may not be sufficient to induce an abortion some times. You may additionally require mifeprestone as well. Please get back to your doctor and get this prescribed with additional doses of Misoprostol.

Although, you may not heavy clots per vagina, you should bleed normally after taking the medicine. If not, it may suggest incomplete abortion.

Get back to your treating doctor at the earliest for additional doses.

Get well soon.
Answered: Tue, 13 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor