Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

No bleeding took place after taking MTP kit tablet. Need to consult gynecologist?

Hi my wife is pregnant of 40 days and above She took MTP Kit tablet as per refer by chemist and take One Mifepristone Orally in night but no bleeding and only pain. Then in morning she take another 2 tablets ( Misoprostol ) orally and again no bleeding and only pain. Is everything okay or we need to consult a gynecologist? Is it okay if she take 2 more tablets of Misoprostol on tomorrow morning? What reaction will assure the full abortion??
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  493
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If there is no bleeding after taking the MTP kit tablets, you should consult your gynecologist for D&C. You should not take the medicine again like this as it is associated with many serious side effects and should only be taken under the supervision of a gynecologist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor