Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

No bleeding post intake of Mefijest, Cytolog for pregnancy termination. How long does it take to bleed after consuming cytolog?

I am 35 years old.and i am pergnant . Last perio 26th may 2011 . Urine tast Positive.Do not want to keep the said cos we have already 2 issues. Doctor advice Mefijest ang cytolog which i took 28th night. but sitt morning 12.30Pm beeding can not flow but i have certain pain . after take cytolog how long it take time. pl advice.
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
I have read your query,
This medication Mifepristone is a synthetic steroid, used alone or together with another medication, to end an early pregnancy (within 7 weeks of the start of a woman's last menstrual period). It blocks the hormone needed for pregnancy to continue. Oral Termination of pregnancy (49 days or less duration) a dose for adult is 600 mg as a single dose followed 2 days later by 400 mcg of misoprostol (cytolog) as single dose. With missed, incomplete, or inevitable abortion present before 13 weeks' gestation misoprostol is an effective medical therapy. Medical therapy using misoprostol is an acceptable alternative to surgical therapy for most women based upon these early data. The patient should be counseled regarding the risks and benefits of both. The advantages of medical therapy is that no surgical procedures are needed if it is successful. Passage of tissue should happen within a few days of receiving medical therapy. If it is not successful, then a surgical approach may follow. The risks for medical therapy include bleeding, infection, possible incomplete abortion, and possible failure of the medication to work. Will recommend to consult your physician to rule out any other concerns. Thanks
Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor