Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

No bleeding after taking mifepristone. When should I take misoprostol?

I have 10 weeks pregnency by LMP and ultrasound shows 6 weeks 4 days. I did 2 ultrasound with difference of 10 days. But there is no growth in fetus . My Gyno suggested me to abort it and I am using Mankind Unwanted KIT. I took 200mg of Mifepristone tab 20 hrs before but no bleeding till now Can I take 400mg of Misoprostol now or take it only after 48 hrs?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  2647
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Misoprostol is best effective if it is used 48 hours after taking mifepristone. Hope you have taken the total dose prescribed by your doctor. It is usually used within 49 days of pregnancy and rarely after that in some occasions. As per your ultrasound report you are suffering from missed abortion. I advice you to see your doctor for evaluation as you have not started bleeding, as you may need some intervention if you do not abort by medical means. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
hello there...

Even if you dont have bleeding after mifepristone tab , you have to wait for 48hrs before taking the misoprostol tablets. It only after 48hrs of taking mifepristone, you have to take misoprostol 400ug (2tabs of 200ug each) orally or vaginally.

If after 24hours of taking misoprostol , you still dont bleed then you can repeat the initial dose of misoprostol alone. ie take 400ug of misoprostol again

I suggest after taking your misoprostol tab , you wait for 24hours for bleeding to start. In case you dont bleed , you visit your gynecologist personally, let her examine you internally for condition of cervix and then take the repeat dose of misoprostol.

Keep a pad applied till you are taking these medications as sometimes clots get passed out during the toilet and go unnoticed. Any staining would be better appreciated on pad and will also help you asses the amount of bleeding.

Dont forget to get a check scan after you complete your medical abortion inorder to ensure that your abortion was complete and nothing has been left behind.

take care
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor