Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

No bleeding after taking cytotec for abortion. Will Primolut help?

hi there doc i am miss taurus currently working in arab country..just want to know if primolut will help me with my missed abortion ..before 4days ago i conducted an home abortion using cytotec pills but bcoz of both lack of knowledge between me and my bf we ve done the procedure wrong and i never get bleed as we had expected. is it possible for me to take primonut to help me get bleeding???now im aware of having infections coz the spotting that i having now has a very unpleasant smell. pls help me to know what i am going through now..tnx doc
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Ms.Taurus,
You did not mention how many weeks pregnancy you have had. The dosage of misoprostol depends on the weeks of gestation. It is best taken vaginally though oral route is also available. Bleeding is one of the side effects of the drug. Primolut is used to treat menstrual disorders but not for inducing abortions. I think you should take the advice of a gynecologist for further management as you may need an examination. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 10 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor