Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

No PCOD, periods irregular. Get periods only after taking progesterone. Had oral sex. Pregnant?

Hello Doctor...I m a 29 years adult, unmarried and also a PCOD patient. I have been having irregular menstrual cycles since years and have been on and off medications like Deviry, metformin . I did a scan last week and found no cysts no my ovaries and scan was normal. Yet my periods have not been regular. I would get my periods only after taking progesteron. In the recent past I have also indulged in masturbation with my fiance and taken i-pill twice to prevent pregnancy. We indulged in oral sex but never had a vaginal sexual intercourse though. Could masturbation be a reason for irregular periods? Or even if I have become pregnant due to lack of protection, can it be confirmed in a normal pelvic scan which said Uterus cavity is empty. When can a pregnancy be tested positive after intercourse? I m worried if masturbation or pregnancy (by chance) is the cause for this irregular periods.
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

As you are a known case of PCOS, you should have brief knowledge about it as follows:

PCOS (Polycystic ovary syndrome) produces symptoms in approximately 5% to 10% of women of reproductive age (12–45 years old). It is thought to be one of the leading causes of female sub-fertility and the most frequent endocrine problem in women of reproductive age.

The principal features are anovulation, resulting in irregular menstruation, amenorrhoea, ovulation-related infertility, and polycystic ovaries; excessive amounts or effects of androgenic (masculinizing) hormones, resulting in acne and hirsutism; and insulin resistance, often associated with obesity, Type 2 diabetes, and high cholesterol levels.

The symptoms and severity of the syndrome vary greatly among affected women.

Here are your answers as follows:

-Masturbation can not be a reason for irregular periods.

-If uterus cavity is empty, then nil chances of normal pregnancy.

-Pregnancy can not be tested just after intercourse.

-Pregnancy cause missed period, not irregula period.


Dr. Naresh Jain.
Answered: Thu, 1 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor