Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

No Heart Beat, does that mean I am going to miscarry ?

I just went to the hospital 2 days ago and they said I am 7 weeks and I had a transvaginal sonogram they said the couldnt detect the babys heart beat but everything else all the labs came out normal does that mean I'm going to miscarry ? I havent bled, no cramps, nothing. and My other question was being 7 weeks is the hcg level 34,197 good right now ? I'm scared
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  378
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
No need to worry about not detecting heart beat at 7 weeks..If a vaginal ultrasound is done and no fetal pole or cardiac activity is seen, another ultrasound scan should be done in 3-7 days. Due to the fact that pregnancy dating can be wrong, it would be much too early at this point to make a clear diagnosis on the outcome of the pregnancy.

Sometimes, with normal pregnancies, the fetal heartbeat is not visible until a fetal pole of up to 4 mm in length is seen. Failure to identify fetal cardiac activity in a fetus whose overall length is greater than 4 mm is an ominous sign.

It can sometimes be difficult identifying a fetal heartbeat from the background movement and maternal pulsations.

And the HCG levels during 7-8 weeks can vary between 7650-229000..
Because of the wide variation in values, the test is not useful in establishing the gestational age of a pregnancy.
The hCG levels will peak at about 8-12 weeks of pregnancy and then will decline, remaining at lower levels throughout the remainder of the pregnancy. If the levels are questionable, an ultrasound scan should be used to diagnose the pregnancy outcome. Ultrasound findings are much more accurate at diagnosing pregnancy viability after 5-6 weeks gestation than hCG levels are..

So you can consult your doctor again for an repeat ultrasound scan after 1 week...
Answered: Mon, 21 Jun 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor