Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Nipple pain, headache, cramps, tiredness. Pregnant?

I feel really sick to my stomach ... My breast (specifically nipples) hurt badly... Minor headaches ... Bad cramping... Tiredness... Basically every symptom of pregnantsy with exception of Implantation bleeding . I took two tests yesterday, the first was invalid the second was negative. Could I be pregnant? The difficult part is that I had been on the depo shot for nearly three years then stopped roughly three-four months ago and I still hve yet to have a period... So I have no idea when to expect my missed period to confirm when to take a test... Could I be pregnant and it s too early to tell or is this perhaps just my body tryig to shift back to normal cycles from when I had the depo shot?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
As you are not having regular periods it is difficult to guess the time of ovulation and possibility of conception.
Just by symptoms we cannot confirm or rule out the possibility of conception.
So now you once go for blood test for pregnancy which will rule out the possibility.
If test comes negative once undergo ultrasound, if that is normal go for tablets to induce withdrawal bleeding.
From that you can count your menstrual cycle, track ovulation and plan intercourse around that time which will increase the possibility of conception.
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor