Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Nil sperm count, Doppler test showed no sign of varicocele, had operation for inguinal hernia. Chances of conception?

I AM MRS. SATYA I AM 36 YRS OLD AND MY HUSBAND SAGAR IS ALSO 36 WE HAVE A CHILD WHO IS 5 YRS NOW HE WAS BORM AFTER 4 YEARS OF MY MARRIAGE AFTER HIM I HAVE NO SECOND ISSUE WE PLAND TO HAVE ONE SO VISITED A DOCTOR MY REPTS WERE CLR BUT MY HUSBANDS SEMEN COUNT WAS NILL HE HAD A DOPPLER TEST DONE THERE IS NO SIGN OF VARICOCELES HOWEVER HE HAD BASIC INGUINAL HERNIA PROBLEM SO HE GOT IT RECENTLY OPERATED (RIGHT SIDE 2 MONTHS) CAN U SUGGEST IF I WOULD BE ABLE TO CONCEIVE AGAIN AND CAN MY HUSBANDS SEMEN COUNT INCREASE
Asked On : Tue, 29 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  168
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

The cause for nil sperms in the semen could be due to obstruction to the outlet tubes from the testis in that case its well treatable and you can conceive once treated.

Also there is another cause where the sperm production is nil due to damage to testicular tissue itself.Here the treatment is near impossible as the cells which develop in to sperms are limited and cannot regenerate by any means.

Do enquire about the cause and you will get a conclusion yourself.

Wish you the best.
Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor