Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Night terrors, falling asleep randomly, limb numbness, catatonic attacks, coughing blood, blurred vision

Hi, I have been suffering from random symptoms, my doctor said it was narcolepsy , but they say its genetic , no one on my family has ever had that disorder. and there are other symptoms my symptoms are: -night terrors -to fall asleep randomly -lose feeling in my limbs like they are sleeping -gets those catatonic attacks where I don t move or speak or even blink -to fall asleep its within minutes sometimes seconds, when I finally does get to sleep its very deep or not deep at all but no matter which I wakes up after all my dreams -coughing Blood -fating -can t breath -my vision blur -pressure on my chest
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi there,

Thanks for your query.

Firstly, coughing out blood should be investigated at the earliest : it can be due to either a lung infection, such as tuberculosis, lung abscess etc..; recurrent pulmonary embolisms; or, due to heart failure during sleep (called nocturnal dyspnea) as part of impending heart failure.

Hence, get a thorough cardiac and lungs' evaluation done AT THE EARLIEST.

The possible causes of sudden sleep, night terrors, transient numbness of limbs and catatonic attacks are:- either a type of epilepsy (called Absence seizures in Adults) or; constant anxiety with acute Panic reactions. An MRI of brain + EEG should be done at the earliest.

If both : MRI and EEG reports are normal, a regular course of anti-anxiety+ anti-depressant drugs will be of great help.

Consult your doctor and apprise him of my opinion. I am certain that he will agree with me, order required tests, and- based on the reports- will prescribe suitable/modified treatment as advised.

In case of any further queries, revert back to me THROUGH DIRECT PREMIUM QUERY (Paid), addressed to me personally. You will receive- almost immediately- my response in great details.


Fond regards and have a nice day

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Answered: Mon, 2 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor