Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Night sweat, headache, pimple in scalp, lymph nodes swollen. Had STD, oral sex. Any risk?

Hello, I did oral sex to 2 different man for the last 1 year. And my last exposure about 2 months ago, i am scared to get HIV because some experts says " no risk " and some says " there is risk ". And I have sympton for sure, night sweat, headache a little bit and also i found pimple sometimes in my scalp and behind my ear and lymph very swollen under my right ear. I did have std that I got from year ago, but dont know what is it. Do you think that oral sex really carries no risk ?. I did swollen their precum sometimes, only precum. What do you think my risk ?. Thank you
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  261
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.

After reading your query thoroughly I can make out that you have studied a lot on internet regarding the possibility of HIV infection by oral sex. As per the two school of thoughts -one says no risk and the other says that there are chances.

Now for the second one it is because HIV virus is detected in laboratories in most of the body fluids and that is why we can not ignore the possibility on that ground. But to say practically and clinicaly there are no such or negligible cases reported by oral sex. The reason being HIV virus is fragile virus and is damaged by the oral salivary enzymes and local immune mechanisms. Now in your case you are not aware of the status of the men both the times. Even if we consider the men to be positive then also there are negligible chances. So you got the point clinically.

The clinical symptoms night sweat and headache might be your panicky attacks. Pimples on scalp and swollen lymph node are not the symptoms of HIV, but are inter related things. The scalp infection is a very common condition and is manifested in form of boils. If you are scratching it then further long term infection leads to swelling of the cervical lymph node ( behind ear is the part of same). Get your infection treated properly by doctor and the swelling will subside automatically.

Even if still you are stressed then can go for ELISA test done after one month which in my experience will be coming negative.

Do give us a follow up of good health and live a productive life. Maintain practice of safe sex!!

Hope this information will help you.

All the best.

Dr Sanjay K Kanodia

MD ( Dermatology & STD)
Answered: Wed, 8 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor