Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Night sickness, milky leakage from nipples, pain in breasts, bleeding post intercourse. Pregnancy ?

i have had the merina iud in for about 2 years now. i took an at home pregnancey test and it came up negitive. so i didnt think anything about it. last night i kept getting sick about 3 times. i went to bed and this morning i notice while i was cleaning out my piercing in my nipples that my boobs started to leaking milky looking stuff like i was lactating. about a week or so my boobs were swollen and hurt so bad where it hurt to touch them and everytime i have sexual intercourse i start to bleed . now i have only been having sexual intercourse 2twice in the past 2 weeks i dont know if im pregnant or what but im really conserened.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello,
madam lactation is a sign of pregnancy for sure.
plus bleeding during intercourse also suggests the same.

sometimes a home pregnancy test may give a false negative result..,
so the best thing to do in the present situation is to do an Ultrasound abdomen,
firstly to look for pregnancy and
secondly to look for the merina intrauterine device, if it is in place or has come out sometime.

so show the obstetrician as soon as possible.
take care
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vaibhav Agarwal's  Response
welcome to health care magic

thanks for your query
As far as your question is concerned your pregnancy related query has nothing to do with your breast related symptoms , these are two separate issues . We will sort them individually.

1. your pregnancy related query : Wait for 1 week repeat the test yuu had previously done that is Urine Pregnancy Test , take a kit and follow the instructions given in the kit by the manufacturer and perform the test they are 98% accurate . If still in doubt Kindly visit a Gynecologist and get yourself a USG done this will clear all your doubts . You can manage accordingly later .

2. your piercing at nipples can cause many problems itself , they are as follows :
Infections (or even breast abscess formation), nerve damage, bleeding, hematoma (a blood-filled cyst), allergic reactions, nipple cysts, and keloid scarring (raised, red scarring). Unfortunately, nipple piercing is also associated with hepatitis B and hepatitis C infection, and even HIV. The latter, thankfully, are rare.

As in your case its likely to be a breast abscess this is discharging . Kindly visit a Surgeon / Gyn for expert opinion if this is the case then removal of piercing and a course of antibiotic will do the job , but still it might take frm few weeks to a couple of months to heal .

wishing you all the best and speedy recovery .
Answered: Sun, 29 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor