Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Newborn with low sugar level followed by high HB. What could be the cause, any precautions?

My newborn baby was born at 38.6 weeks of gestation. But he weighed only 2245 gms. On his first night of life he had low sugar level- 2.6. He was therefore put on IV. The next day the doctors diagnosed him to be having high levels of haemoglobin in the body, which they said has made the blood thicker and therefore difficult to flow, resulting in low oxygen level in the body. He was given a procedure whereby some of the blood from his body was diluted. He is ok now and his sugar level is also normal. But what I want to understand is what could have led to the high haemoglobin count in his body in the first place? And is there anything else I need to be careful about no?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
In spite of 38.6 weeks of term gestation your child birthweight was low, so it is suggestive of Intrauterine Growth Retardation(IUGR).
IUGR babies will have higher level of hemoglobin called Polycythemia and it causes increased viscocity of the blood.
The cause of high hemoglobin is due to persistent stimulation of erythropoitec system by chronic hypoximic condition that led to IUGR.
IUGR babies prone for low blood glucose levels because of polycythemia and relatively bigger brain size in comparision to the liver.
Frequent feeding is important to maintain normal glucose levels in blood and monitoring for any learning and cognitive deviations are important for early intervention.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor