Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Newborn with UTI, mild hydro nephrosis. Urine culture shows citrobacter freundii present. What does it mean?

I have a 7 week old baby that has a uti . She has mild hydronephrosis and was on amoxicillin for the first 4 weeks of life as a preventive measure until we saw a urologist . The urologist said that the hydronephrosis was very mild and took her off antibiotics. Now, a few weeks later, she developed a uti. I only questioned it because her urine smelled very strong. She had no other symptoms- no fever, diarrhea, fussiness, etc. But here is my question- my pediatrician called with the urine culture results and said she had citrobacter freundii in her urine. What does this mean?? I have been researching online- and I am getting worried. They changed her antibiotics from amox to cipro. Please tell me all you can about this bacteria. Why would she have this and how treatable it is and if there are other things to be concerned about. Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 21 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
The citrobacter freundii is an opportunistic bacteria which may will cause urinary tract infection in prone people.
With structural renal abnormalities ,there are chances of getting recurrent urinary tract infections.
As the urine culture showed the bacteria, the sensitivity of the organism to different antibiotics will be known by this report and your Doctor will advise you the specific antibiotic according to the report and clinical profile , so continue the medication as prescribed by your Doctor to treat the infection.
Be in regular follow up with your Doctor for any long term prophylactic antibiotic therapy, and to monitor the progression of hydronephrosis.
Hope i have answered your query.
Answered: Thu, 24 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor