Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Newborn suspected of urinary infection, on Netilmicin sulfate injection, Cefepime & Tazobactam injection. Is this correct ?

hi, our newborn grandson (10 days old) was suspected of urinary infection (only symptom was: he wasnt feeding roperly) and he has got these results from urine test (done on 6th february): 1. Bilirubin total = 12.45, 2. Bilirubin (direct) = 1.16, 3. CRP = 1: dilute positive, 4.8mg/dl He is on medication: Netilmicin sulfate injection USP 25mg/1ml (Netromax 25), 2. Cefepime & Tazobactam injection (250mg+31.25mg) (Scud XP 250mg), 3. Acetaminophen oral suspension USP (P125 drops). he is feeding properly now, though he is still irritable. so we were wondering if the diagnosis and the treatment he is receiving is proper one.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello

thanks for writing

any baby(neonate) who is not feeding and inactive should be suspected to have sepsis and should be investigated.....subjected to septic screen and blood culture

in your case i donot have the other components of sepsis screen........like total counts etc

what about the urinary investigation and culture...........

what about blood culture

CRP Positive could suggest infection or inflammation in the body

pl write to me with further details so that i can give you better information regarding

thanking you
take care
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. E Venkata Ramana's  Response
Feb 2013
Hi,
Thank you for your query,
The antibiotic are given for your newborn are proper for urinary tract infection.
The medication should be continued as per the Pediatrician advise.
The main symtoms of any infection in newborn is poor feeding and decreased activity.
As he is feeding properly child seems improving and responding to the treatment.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.