Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Newborn having blood clots in the brain. Childbirth induced due to preclampsia. Advised that it will disappear. Need second opinion

My newborn baby ( born at 38 wks after I was induced due to mild to moderate preeclampsia ) had a brain scan done on her. The pediatrician showed me that there are small blood clots inher brain but for now is not something to worry about. We just have to go back in a month for another scan and most likely it will disappear. She didn t stress about it and spoke as if it is a normal occurrence. She said it not something that i could have done but just developed as my baby developed inside me. My baby was also vacuumed out during my delivery to help me out. Need a second opinion for better understanding and peace of mind before the next scan in a months time. Should I be worried or on the look out for something?
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

Let me reassure you that we need to wait and watch in this scenario. There is nothing that needs to be done and should be done. In most of the cases the outcome is usually good.

Let me take you take you to the era when such scans were not available. Birth trauma did take place then too. CT and MRI scans have certainly provided us with modalities to know what is happening inside but there has been no change in the final outcome.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your newborn all the best..


Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor