Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Newborn child has low platelets. Medical advice?

my male newborn 10days old son is suffering from low platelets problem even plasma prp two unit given and ffp plasma also 3 unit given but now platelets count 0000 and at birth date platelets counts are 0000 pleas give medical advice and treatment for survival and future health problems o my newborn . from suresh pd gupta mp
Asked On : Sat, 29 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
There are many causes of thrombho cytopenia(low platelets) in new born babies
If your child is sick it may be from infection,and complications of infection like DIC,etc.
If your child. is well looking it may be from a condition called alloimmune thrombocytopenia.
These are medical terms- you can discuss with the treating doctor as to what is the cause of low platelet count -because what will happen to the child depends on what caused the problemof low blood platelets.
I am sorry the platelet counts are not uploaded correctly in your question.
Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there,

First and foremost, is your baby otherwise healthy and asymptomatic ? Or is it looking sick ?

Both the categories have different etiologies. It is important to know maternal history aw well. Was the mother too suffering from low platelets ? Was she on any drugs for any disorder ?

I know I am asking you many questions but you need to be absolutely sure here. You have not entered the platelet counts correctly. If your baby is still in intensive care, it means we are dealing with a sick newborn.

Also if platelet count is less than 20,000 per micro litre, it is even more serious. Remember platelets will improve not just by give platelets but by knowing the underlying cause and correcting the same.

Take care.

Answered: Sat, 29 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor