Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Newborn baby vomiting frequently. Advised to use colicaid. Any side effects?

My baby is 24 days old, she vomits frequently. I am not sure whether to breast feed her immediately after a vomit or to wait for some time. Also, I was advised by her Dr. to use colicaid sparingly, only when she is crying too much ie. if her cries become unmangeable. Why so? Does colicaid have side effects? The baby cries to be fed immediately after having colicaid, while it is advised to feed only after 15 min. what should I do? Plz help.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Relax,do not worry.
Give your baby exclusive breast feeding till 6 months of age.After feeding burp her properly and hold her against shoulder for 15 to 20 minutes.
Keep her head end elevated while lying down.
Colicaid is a carminative and helps in expulsion of gases and shoul be used only when there is abdominal discomfort due to gases.
You can feed child on demand but it good to maintain a pattern.
Feed for 15 to 20 minutes at one time.

Wishing your baby good health.

God bless..
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

In my years of practice I have seen children regurgitate the milk which is construed as vomiting. I would request you to worry only if the child is not gaining weight.

I have never used drugs like Colicaid in my practice. Continue breast feeding and ensure that your daughter is gaining weight. You should look for other causes of excessive crying like ear infection, excessive clothing which is very common.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor