Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Newborn baby having loose stools after changing the formula. What can be done?

hi my baby is 21/2 months old.he is breastfed and formula fed since birth.Recently we changed his formula and he got loose motions.It was brown before but now they have turned dark green.I stopped the formula immediately but its been 4 days and he still has diarrhea .he is totally on breastfeed but everytime i feed him he passes stool .
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Thank you for your query.

It is good that you have stopped formula feeding and reverted back to breast feeding. It is not uncommon for babies to pass a motion after every breast feed and you should not worry as long as he is passing urine frequently. However to be on the safer side it is advisable to get a stool routine examination done to exclude any infection.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son all the best.


Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor