Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Newborn baby has high TLC. What precaution should i take ?

Hii.. Sir my 3 days infant s blood test says TLC high. So, i want to know its dangerous for our baby ??.. And now which types of precaution we should take for proper care of my baby.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1076
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello sir;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
In new born babies it is normal to have a slightly increased TLC count and it settles in few days.The thing to worry in a new born after 3 days is the jaundice which happens after haemolysis and it settles in few days.Please discuss the issue with your paediatrician or neonatologist and he will take care of the problem and even explain you in detail.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
As TLC of your baby is high,baby requires treatment,
Consult Neo natologit or pediatrician and stat the treatment.
Avoid taking baby to the party where so many people are there.
Wrap baby in neat and clean clothes,keep in healthy surroundings,
Give mother's milk only
clean your breasts and nipple with warm water and then you feed your baby,
After feeding clean baby's tongue and mouth with tissue paper keeping on finger tip.
give medicines regularly.observe temperature and give detail history to your doctor.
I think this will satisfy your query,
ok and take care,
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor