Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

New mirena placed 2 months ago and replaced, pink spotting with bad smell. What is it ?

I had a new mirena placed about 2 months ago. I expected periods when I had it replaced until the hormones catch up again. I have had spotting for 2 weeks in a row now, but now it is light pink and smells badly. It is almost just like the pink discharge and smells the same as after having a baby. Is this due to my uterus trying to heal or is it something I should be seen for?
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Spotting can be a side effect of the mirena.
And it may take some time for regularization of the hormonal levels.
Intrauterine device can lead to pelvic infection sometimes.
So better to get examined once to rule out that possibility.
Consult gynecologist once, get examined to find out the cause for foul smelling discharge and take treatment accordingly.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor