Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

New born with high TSH level, breast feed jaundice. Is it normal?

Hello, My 8 week old sun has TSH level 8. Could you suggest me if that is normal to new borns or need to take medicines. what should be the normal TSH level for 2 month old baby. Shoudl I worry about his condition. TSH Test was done he still has jaundice which is called by the doctors as breast feed jaundice. Please share your thoughts. Jacob
Asked On : Thu, 16 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pediatrician 's  Response
TSH levels of 8 is absolutely normal and there is nothing to worry about it.
breast feed jaundice is a physiological thing which normally occurs in almost all babies on exclusive breast feeding. but this usually subsides within 2weeks.
first get the bilirubin levels checked by a doctor and if they are really high then the cause for this has to be investigated.
if your child is playful and accepting 8-10 breast feeds/day then no need to worry...
Thank you...
Answered: Fri, 17 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor