Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Neurocysticercosis, EPTOIN 25 MG, effect on pregnancy

HI, MY SISTER HAS Neurocysticercosys AND SHE IS TAKING EPTOIN 25 MG FOR THE LAST 3 YEARS.BUT DOCTOR ADVISE HER TO TAKE THE MEDICINE FOR THE NEXT 3 YEARS FROM LAST ATTACK.NOW ITS ALMOST 1 AND HALF YEAR IS COMPLETED FROM LAST ATTACK(TOTAL 3YEARS+2.6 YRS +5.6 YRS).BUT PROBLEM IS SHE GOT MARRIED IN MARCH 2012 AND SHE IS FEARING OF MISCARRIAGE IF SHE WILL GET PREGNANT .WHATS UR SUGGESTION.
Asked On : Mon, 14 May 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  184
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,
I suspect you meant to say your sister is on 250mg of Eptoin ? instead of 25mg as mentioned above. (as 25mg is too low a dose and unlikely to provide any meaningful protection against seizures)

The risk of seizures is highest in those with multiple lesions in the brain especially those with surrounding inflammation.Even in people with calcified inactive lesions longterm antiepileptic medications is necessary if the patient has recurrent seizures. In some it is possible to taper and stop medications after to 6 to 12 months of radiographic resolution of active infection.

There should be no problem in continuing the antiepileptic medication when your sister gets pregnant.If she is apprehensive she can be switched to newer drugs like Levetiracetam which should provide the same quality of protection.She could also discuss with her Neurologist regarding a trial stopping of medication.

Hope this helps!
Answered: Mon, 14 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neurology Dr. Riazahmed's  Response
Neurocysticercosis is a parasite infestation of brain and accompanying seizures are well known. In her case, if she remains seizure fee for two full years, she can withdraw the medicine slowly under the guidance of EEG and that's what we neurologists practice all over the world. There is not a major issue with dose of 250mg per day for fetus as long her seizures are well controlled and she is not on many drugs for epilepsy.
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to wHCMForum. where are taling treat ment. i advise you to consult a neurologist for treatment. There will be a worm in the brain. we should use medicine to kill that worm.
eptoin will help only to prevent fits. if become pregnant the neurologist will alter the drug. Besides she should avoid using medicines like ANTIHISTAMINES FLUROQUINOLONES and
all cns stimulants for general purpose. dont worry she will be fine.
Answered: Mon, 14 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor