Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Neuro found TPO in mid 500 range, advised higher dose of Tirosint, have neck pain. Should I worry ?

I just got bloodworm back from my neuro, he checked me for possible MS amongst other things... TPO was found to be in the mid 500 range, he was concerned and suggested I talk with my endocrinologist about it. I was just switched to a higher dose of Tirosint... My endo seemed puzzled as to why I was "out of whack" with my numbers...,I've told him I get neck pain, he pal payed my neck and tells me not to worry...shouldn't I have a sono?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Laboratory reports have to be correlated with clinical findings to ascertain their significance.

As of now, you do not have any features of goitre (as found by palpation of the neck region) or encephalopathy (altered consciouness, etc as assessed by the neuro).

So, the TPO reports need observation and follow up and no action is needed at this stage.

I hope it helps.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor