Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Nervousness, stabbing pain in chest, grieving over the loss of husband. Symptoms cause of concern?

my 49 year old husband died of what is believed to have been a massive heart attack . I was in bed with him and did CPR for 15 minutes. I know I am grieving and under stress, but I have felt nervous and have had several episodes of stabbing type heart pain. Do I need to be concerned? I m assuming it s anxiety. I have no arm, shoulder, jaw or back pain . I am 50.
Asked On : Sat, 22 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Psychiatrist 's  Response
welcome to this forum
The symptoms are probably due to anxiety after this major incident which has acted as a great stressor for ur condition.sometimes pt develop somatic symptoms(due to anxiety or depression) which mimics the symptoms of the deceased, so u need not to worry.Just consult a psychiatrist and follow as he advices.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor