Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Nervousness, gurgling sensation, nausea while having spasms on ribcage. What could this be?

I am a 35 year old female. I have spasms on my left side right at the base of my ribcage. I also feel as if I have had a pot of coffee (severe shaking / nervousness ) when this occurs. I can also feel a gurgling sensation in that specific area. Sometimes I feel nauseated with these spasms, other times I do not. What could this be?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello user,
I think you require a ultrasonography of your abdomen to see for any intestinal or stomach problem.
I think what you are describing is like a external sensations of the peristalsis movements of the stomach, which should normally not be felt.

Therefore you are advised to move to a gastro-enterologist and have your ultrasonography scan report properly examined.

hope my info helped you
Dr Hari Om Chandrakar
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor