Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Nerve problem on right side, popping femur bone, bump between thigh and testicle. Treatment?

Hi. Ive had problems with my nerves on the right side of my body for about 4 years now... never seen a dr. about it though. I think i hyper extended it back then. Its from my head to my foot literally. Now i feel the difference between, when i put my body weight on the left side of my body and then on the right side. Every step i take my right femur bone will pop also. So.. starting 2 days ago i noticed i could feel a bump that feels like my nerve, its between my upper thigh and above my right testacle, and it hurts if i press on it. I can't move freely because it will irritate me. What could the nerve do or how could it look for it to be that way? How could the dr.s be able to treat this pain that i have?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi,
Thank you for posting your query.
Exact diagnosis can be made only after clinical examination. In the area you have described, there is no nerve problem that can give rise to pain on one full side of body (head to foot). But as I said, an examination by a doctor would sort that out.
Nerve pain can be treated with medications such as pregabalin or gabapentin.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My email: drsudhirkumar@yahoo.com
Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 
