Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Nerve pain and swelling in the chin after a tooth filling procedure. Remedy?

M y wife had tooth ach before . dentist cleaned and filled her tooth now there is not much pain she has sharp sensation arising out of her chin and face dentist says this is no more teeth problem this is nerve problem today I observed some of the nerves from inside chin are visible and sullen. Kindly advise and your phone no. is not given in internet thanks albert gomes
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm forum,

according to the history presented by you i would like to inform you that your wife is experiencing pain or even sharp sensation due to a faulty restoration, sometimes the filling is too high that when the patient tries to close his /her mouth, sharp shooting pain occurs.

but as you said that your dentist as already examined, then i would recommend you to get a second opinion also, because until i check the tooth clinically, i won't be able to give you an accurate diagnosis.

sometimes , even the infection within the tooth if not removed properly prior to the filling can cause pain n swelling, therefore kindly visit a specialist soon,

i wish your wife good health,

thank you for writing to HCM.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hi...this can be due to the faulty restoration given to the tooth .first take an x-ray of the filled tooth.check for any periapical radiolucency or dark in the area of root.if the filling has given without removing the decay fully or without treating the root infected,it can lead into swelling around the tooth and irritation of nerves around it.please visit your dentist at the earliest and ask whether root canal treatment is needed for the tooth .hope you will get well soon.thank you.
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Periodontics Dr. Avinash BS's  Response
Dear Albert Gomes

with the details provided by you, I suspect that the decay has reached the pulp of the tooth (part of tooth where nerves and blood vessels are present). You need to get an X-ray done and take an opinion from an specialist. Even if it is a nerve problem, nerves will not be visible through the chin or cheeks. probably you have seen the veins which generally becomes visible when there is swelling. Do take second opinion from an specialist (endodontist )

take care

Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Pain in the filled tooth can be because of two reasons, there could be dental caries left beneath the restored tooth, when it reaches the pulp tissue causes inflammation of the pulp known as pulpitis.
Or there could be presence of high points if you feel pain at the time of chewing or other tooth movements.
I would suggest you to visit a Dentist get an x-ray done, accordingly replace the filling with root canal treatment.
Take tab combiflam 500mg for pain relief.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Fri, 10 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Hello Albert Gomes,
I read your problem,you did not tell whether x-ray has been taken or not before filling?it seems that filling is not correct, now i will suggest you please visit a dentist in your area and go for proper oral examination done including x-ray of affected area and please follow all the given instructions properly. nothing to get worried everything will be good.take care.
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Wed, 8 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor