Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Nerve damage, broken humerus with minimal function after accident, fever, had CT scan, blood culture and urine culture. Cause for fever?

Hi, my 17 year old son was in a head on car accident Monday ad has been in the hospital since. He has a broken humorous and has minimal function in it( was told possible nerve damage), two large gashes on his head, a mild concussion , large cut on his left thumb( tendons where exposed and function isn t the same ) since yesterday he developed a high fever , it reached 105 and saint go below 104 for over 10 hours and he has been on antibiotics since he was admitted. He still Has a fever that doesn t go below 102. They did a CT scan , blood cultures and urine cultures, checked all the exposed areas and found no infections. What could be causing the fever? I m very concerned.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thank u for choosing HCM...
Fever is manifested due to many reasons..
Since there were many open injuries, many bacteria have invaded the body which release fever causing chemicals called pyrogens.It will take some time to resolve...
Since there are multiple injuries and inflammations, body produces inflammatory mediators which can also cause fever..It resolves in few days...
Repeat culture after some days to rule out hospital-acquired infections..
It will take some time for body to become normal..Dont worry..
Answered: Mon, 4 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor