Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Nerve damage after donating blood

Yesterday I was donating blood at my school's Blood Drive. When the nurse put the needle into my arm I felt a VERY sharp pain in the forearm. I didn't think anything of it because after the initial sharp pain, I was okay. After I returned to class, I noticed part of my forearm, where I felt the initial sharp pain, had gone completely numb to touch. (if my arm was palm down, it would be on the right side from the middle of my forearm to my wrist.) Now whenever I try to preform regular daily activities, I feel a sharp pain in the spot that has gone numb. Could the nurse have hit a nerve and if she had, is there a possibility of permanent nerve damage?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jan 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  1794
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. The commonest vein that is used during blood collection when donating blood is the median cubital vein.. This vein is quite superficial vein located in the inner aspect of the elbow. There are no major nerves near this vein which can be injured during a needle prick. Since you mention the numbness is only in the fore arm and not in the palm or below the wrist, a neurological damage would have to be higher up in the arm and not near the elbow.. So it is unlikely that the numbness you are experiencing may be due to the blood donation.. You can get a neurological examination done to know the location of injury if any..

Answered: Sat, 30 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor