Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Nerve Damage from Injection ?

I recieved an injection to my right buttock about 1 week ago today. I have had an area of numbness surrounded by an area of burning discomfort to the area since that time. The area is about the size of grapefruit. I am a nurse and know that my sciatic nerve was probably injured during the injection. My question is what do I need to do to treat my symptoms? Do I need any testing to rule out permanent damage? And is this going to be permanent?
Asked On : Sat, 24 Apr 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  1063
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
the correct term used is nerve palasy.this is very important issue and needs correct training of health personnale regarding safe and proper injection technique.generally upper most quadrant of gluteal muscle is rendered safe for intramuscular injection,as no major vessel or nerve passes through this part,however over generalisation of this principle has led to severe nerve palasies,this is due to fact of anatomical variation .thus site angle of peneteration and depth of penetration needs to be assessed by a good physician and only he must be allowed to give injections.
anyhow any nerve palasy symptom should be treated seriously and reported to neurologist immidiately.
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
The fact that you can go on with your activities shows a good prognosis,though you might need a combinations of vitamins especially B1,B6,B12 taken in the single tablet of neurobion,1 tab daily to improve the nerve functions.
Also you may modify your diet to include vegetables and fruits rich in vitamins B1,B6,B12.
Physiotherapy can also be of help

Paul Mutani M.D.
Dar es Salaam,Tanzania.
Answered: Wed, 5 Jan 2011
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Injury to the sciatic nerve would be causing symptoms of numbness and weakness along the distribution of the sciatic nerve.. Since the symptoms are located to only a particular location, it may not be a major nerve injury.. Symptoms would improve.. However, consult a doctor for evaluation of possible local infection...

Answered: Wed, 5 May 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor