Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Nephropathy in feet, tingling sensation. Taking gabapentin, joint, muscle pain. Alternative medication?

HI, I am in a relationship with someone who is taking gabapentin for neropothy in his feet , this drug seems to be helping that issue but, he is having issues with his joints and muscles is there something that we should be doing or does he need a different drug, this one is the only one so far that helps with the tingling in his feet and the sharp jabs of pain.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
hi welcome to hcm
yes the mentioned drug does help with neuropathy/ though there is newer analogue , though it does cause drowsiness, as regards the joint and muscle issues if could u be more specific it would help , he could add a b complex tab as it does help do consult an ortho/neurologist
wishing u good heatlh
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor