Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Negative results for HIV, STD tests, partner doesn't oblige for sex due to dormant STD. Is there a risk even on using condom?

Ive been tested negative for HIV and Stds, however my girlfriend, who gets sick alot, doesnt want to have sex because some std s lie dormant or go undetected. I have a feeling that with a professional doctor s opinion, it might help the issue and encourage her to be open about having sex. My biggest question is, will she be at risk, even if i use a condom and should she be concerned?
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
STDs can be prevented by using barrier method of contraception.
However, oral sex will not prevent the infection.
So, if you want to be safe and want to prevent the transmission of STDs, barrier method should be used.
Care should be taken to avoid any damage to the contraceptive.
Oral sex should be avoided if there is risk of transmission of STDs.
There are STDs which remain dormant like herpes simplex infection, chlamydial infection, etc.

Thanka and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor