Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Negative pregnancy test, taken Ovaa shield. Reason for delayed periods?

i had taken the ovaa shield tablet from the third day of the period itself . i have irregular periods only if i had taken the tablets i will get menses and after taking this tablets in the fortieth day i took an pregnancy test and it came negative now i am in my 54th day and taking folicacid tablets in afternoon .what is the reason for my delayed periods?
Asked On : Mon, 10 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1371
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to healthcare magic

Delayed periods or oligomenorrhoea is diagnosed if there is a space off 35 days or longer between periods.
It can be caused by a number of factors including:(1) stress either physical or emotional (2) excess or extreme physical activity (3) inadequate diet (4) abnormal levels of thyroid hormone (5) abnormal levels of other hormones such as prolactin (6) PCOS- polycystic ovarian syndrome which is a condition with cysts in the ovaries, infertility, abnormal levels of male hormones, irregular periods and insulin resistance.(6) pregnancy however you stated that you had a negative test (7) perimenopause

You should consider visiting your doctor for an assessment, he or she will take your history and perform a general and gynecological examination.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor