Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Negative pregnancy test. Taken Cytotec. Brown blood discharge

doc i don t know if i m pregnant because when i take a test it says negative. but then my menstruation always falls at 12 in a month, last dec 12 i didn t have my menstruation so i think i m pregnant i can t afford to have a baby so i take 4 cytotec 2 orally and 2 through vagina . abortion is of course illegal in my country. after taking the meds. my womb hurts and i released a water like substance and some pink blood but only little. i started taking the med at 8 in the evening and at 10 in the morning i released a small brownish blood but i don t know if it is a blood because when i held it it is something rough. and oh i never bled heavily does that mean i m not pregnant please help me.
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
thanks for your query
You should not take Misoprostol ( cytotec ) tablets without consulting a gynecologist, without confirming a pregnancy, and never if your pregnancy test is negative.
Your spotting was a reaction to misoprostol as it causes uterine cramps and minor amount of bleeding.
Now, you should consult a gynecologist immediately to rule out causes of your absent periods, and also for further guidance accordingly
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor