Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Negative pregnancy test. Sore breasts, delayed period. What is wrong?

I am late for my period, about 17 days, so I haven t yet started my next pack of birth control as I am waiting to get my period, I took a pregnancy test and it came out negative, but my breasts are soooo sore and swollen especially my nipples. What s wrong with me? Should I begin my next birth control pack? And actually come to think of it, I didn t get my period last month either.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Some amount of breast tenderness can be seen during premenstrual phase also.
If you used contraceptive pills regularly in previous cycle there is less chance for pregnancy.
Anyhow contraceptive pills should be used as per the schedule with out relating to menstrual period.
Means in case of 21 days pills after one week gap you have to start the next pack whether you get your periods or not.
Now you can go for blood test for pregnancy once, to confirm the absence of pregnancy. Then you can take tablets to get withdrawal bleeding. After the onset of bleeding you can go for pills.
Take care.

Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor