Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Negative pregnancy test. Light bleeding, stinging urination. What is wrong?

I am 18 and sexually active, I havnt got my period since October, in January I did two pregnancy tests that both showed up negative, then a few weeks ago I thought I got my period but it was very light and lasted 24 hours. For the past two weeks everytime I urinate it stings me, not during urination but afterwords. I havnt been to a doctor yet and have no idea what s wrong!
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

As you got two negative pregnancy tests, then it is unlikely to be pregnant. You are suffering from irregular delayed period which is called oligomenorrhoea in medical term.

The causes are ovarian cyst or PCOD (most common), hormonal imbalance, stress/ anxiety, thyroid problem, wt gain/extreme loss, irregular eating habits, psychological factor etc.

You may require some investigations to rule out underlying pathology through USG pelvis, thyroid profile & other hormone assay, blood sugar & prolactin level etc. A urine examination is also needed to confirm any type of urinary infection. Consult with your doctor and take suggestive measures.

Avoid stress / anxiety, take healthy diet with iron supplements, eat more fruits & vegetables, drink plenty of water or juice, control body wt by regular physical exercise and maintain genital hygiene properly.

If you need further consultation with me, then you can visit

Take care yourself.
Answered: Thu, 23 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor