Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Negative pregnancy results, menopausal, sensing movement in abdomen. Pregnant?

I know this sounds a lot odd but I am 52 years of age, I have the line on my stomach I also have six chidren. so consider I am a firtle women. I am 97% sure Im expecting but my test keep coming up negative my diagnosis doc, is I think Im a miracle mom I m not believed because so many people don t believe in miracles I do. there has been a lot of movement in my stomach and many have said it is gas it is my imagination it s menapause. You can say what you think you know but know one knows my body like me. so be as accurate as possibe when you read my story and please if you are unsrure just say it. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

You have not given proper information that, since when you are missing your periods.
At the age of 52, there are very much chances of menopause, not a pregnancy (tests also are negative).
If you think that you are pregnant, then you might be wrong, because there are less chances of fetal movements so early i.e. in first trimester.

You are seem a case of phantom (false) pregnancy, for proven it, you should go for following steps:
1. Repeat Urine Pregnancy Test.
2. Ultra Sonography (USG) to see gestational sac.

If both find negative result, then you should accept that you are on menopause.


Dr. Naresh Jain
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor