Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Negative hpv and pcr test, partner diagnosed with genital warts. Suggestions?

hi my ex boyfriend has had bumps on his genitals for 2 years. we were together 5 years. he went to his doctor who told him it was nothing to worry about. Just something, I forget the name but non contagious, hes 41. we broke up two months ago and he said he went to a urologist who said its genital warts . i went and got tested. my pap has always been normal, my hpv test was negative and my doctor did a pcr test which was also negative and he said he was just trying to hurt me. Im just really confused and scared. and ive never had a visible bump or anything. and trust me i checked.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  97
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Dearie,

I fail to understand what exactly your question is?

You say you are clinically all clear, all the possible known tests' for warts et al including a PaP smear all all fine & put you in the clear. What then is your concern?

You say you are not in any physical contact for 2 you should just walk away young lady.

Warts are a viral infection & there are different sorts; Best if he got a biopsy done & serotyping for the type of warts. This way you can be further reassured it need not be dangerous or pre-cancerous!

Do ask your gynecologist or dermatologist to do a simple test called 'aceto-white' staining using simple easily aquired table vinegar which will give you a better view of which areas to biopsy shoulsd you require!

Cheers & Good Luck; Practice safe sex always!


Answered: Sat, 27 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor